प्रेस काउंसिल आफ इंडिया की जन्मकुंडली

E-mail Print PDF

TERMS OF PRESS COUNCIL OF INDIA  : 1. November 16, 1966 - November 15, 1969; extended by an ordinance upto March 31, 1970; again extended by an ordinance upto September 30, 1970. 2. October 1, 1970 - September 30, 1973; extended by an ordinance upto June 30, 1974; again extended upto December 31, 1974; further extended upto December 31, 1975. 3. February 28, 1979 to February 27, 1982 4. March 8, 1982 to March 7, 1985 5. July 9, 1985 to July 8, 1988 6. September 28, 1988 to September 27, 1991 7. October 14, 1991 to October 13, 1994 8. January 25, 1995 to January 24, 1998 9. March 28, 1998 to March 27, 2001 10. May 22,2001 to May 21,2004 11. October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007 12. January 7, 2008 to January 6, 2011 (Xth term)

CHAIRPERSONS, MEMBERS AND SECRETARIES

Chairpersons (November 16, 1966 - Till date)

Mr Justice J R Mudholkar July 4, 1966-March 1, 1968

Mr Justice N Rajagopala Ayyangar May 4, 1968-December 31, 1975

Mr Justice A N Grover April 3, 1979-June 15, 1982, June 16, 1982-October 9,1985

Mr Justice A N Sen October 10, 1985- January 18, 1989

Mr Justice R S Sarkaria January 19, 1989- January 23, 1992, January 24, 1992- July 23, 1995

Mr Justice P B Sawant July 24, 1995- August 7, 1998, August 8, 1998 -August 7,2001

Mr Justice K. Jayachandra Reddy August 8,2001 – February 7,2005

Mr. Justice G.N. Ray March 11, 2005-May 18, 2008, May 19, 2008 / June 18, 2008 - Till date

Secretaries to the Council

Mr Benoy Mukhopadhaya 1967- January 9, 1971

Mr B P Mathur May 14, 1971 –February 19, 1974

Mr V P Malik January 10, 1971-May 13-1971, February 19, 1974 – December 31, 1975, April 10, 1979-October 31,1989

Mr G L Ahuja December 21, 1989-March 7,1994

Mrs.Vibha Bhargava (Acting Secretary) March 8,1994-May 19,1994

Mr G K Batra May 20,1994-October 31, 1998

Mr Prem Kumar November 1, 1998-December 20,1999

Mrs Reva Khetrapal December 20, 1999-December 19, 2002

Mrs.Vibha Bhargava (Acting Secretary) December 19, 2002-June 22, 2003

Ms Sangita Dhingra Sehgal June 23, 2003-November 30,2004

Mrs.Vibha Bhargava ( SecretaryOfficiating) December 1,2004-June 28,2005

Mrs.Vibha Bhargava  Secretary June 29,2005-till date

Members

Editors of English Newspapers

Frank Moraes The Indian Express

November 16, 1966 to March 31, 1970

A E Charlton  The Statesman

November 16,1966-April 1967 (Resigned)

Kuldip Nayar  The Statesman

October 1, 1970-December 31, 1975

R Madhavan Nair The Tribune Chandigarh

October 1, 1970-December 31, 1975

T A Subramaniam The Mail

October 1,1970-December 31, 1975

Chhotu Karadia India Today, New Delhi

February 28, 1979-March 30, 1981 (Resigned)

Hiranmay Karlekar Hindustan Times, New Delhi

February 28, 1979-June 11,1980 (Resigned)

The Pioneer, New Delhi

October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007

V P V Rajan  The Mail, Madras

February 28, 1979-February 27, 1982

Arun Shourie  Executive Editor, Indian Express,  New Delhi

March 3, 1982-July 4, 1983

O P Shah  Parlance, Calcutta

March 8, 1982-March 7, 1985

Hari Jai Singh National Herald

November 25, 1980-February 27, 1982

The Tribune, Chandigarh (His term with The Tribune came to an end on March 31, 2003)

May 22,2001- May 21, 2004

S K Bose  Northern India Patrika, Allahabad

March 8,1982-March 7,1985,

July 9, 1985-July 8, 1988

M Y Bodhankar Hitavada, Nagpur

September 28, 1988-September 27,1991

Prem Bhatia  Editor-in-Chief, The Tribune

July 9,1985-July 8,1988

September 28,1988-September 27,1991 (Expired)

Ramu Patel  Western Times

March 7, 1985-July 8,1988

October 14, 1991-October 13,1994

B G Verghese  Indian Express

September 28,1988-September 27,1991

October 14, 1991-October 13, 1994

V N Narayanan The Tribune, Chandigarh

October 14, 1991-October 13, 1994

Nikhil Chakravartty Mainstream, New Delhi

January 25,1995-January 24,1998

Manorma Dewan Press Asia International, New Delhi

January 25,1995- January 24,1998

March 28, 1998-March 27,2001

Prof Raj Baldev Editor-in-Chief, International Reporter, New Delhi

March 28, 1998-March 27,2001

Ajit Bhatacharjea Vidura, New Delhi

April 18, 2000-March 27, 2001

Shri Yogesh Chandra  Asian Defence News

Halan     January 7, 2008-till date

Editors of Indian Languages Newspapers

A K Jain   Nav Bharat Times

November 16,1966-September 30,1970

October 1, 1970-December 31, 1975

Md. Usman Farqualeet Daily Aljamiat

November 16,1966-December 31,1969

Narla Venkateswara Rao Andhra Jyoti

November 16,1966-December 31,1969

Ratanlal Joshi  Hindustan

November 16,1966-1969

1971-December 31, 1975

Jang Bahadur Singh  Sher-e-Punjab

October 1,1970-December 31, 1975

A N Sivaraman  Dinamani, Madras

February 28, 1979-September 17, 1981(Resigned)

G S Talwalkar  Maharashtra Times, Mumbai

February 28,1979-September 18,1980 (Resigned)

Virendra   Daily Pratap, Jalandhar

February 28,1979-February 27,1982

D V Bharti   Dharmayug, Mumbai

1981-September 22,1981

Binod Mishra   Hindustan, New Delhi

March 8, 1982-March 7,1985

July 9, 1985-July 8, 1988

S Ramaswamy ‘Cho’ Tuglak Weekly, Madras

March 8,1982-March 7,1985

D S Sodhi   Chief Editor, Panth Weekly, New Delhi

March 8,1982-March 7,1985

July 9, 1985-July 8, 1988

Gour Kishore Ghosh  Ananda Bazar Patrika

July 9, 1985-July 8, 1988

Uttam Chandra  Sharma Muzaffarnagar Bulletin

September 28,1988-September 27,1991

October 14,1991-October 13,1994

October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007

January 7, 2008 -  till date

Hari Narain Nigam  Hindustan, New Delhi

September 28,1988-September 27,1991
*N K Trikha   Nav Bharat Times, Lucknow

September 28,1988-September 27,1991

Harsukh M Sanghani  Phulchhab, Rajkot

October 14,1991-October 13,1994

Shibindra Narain  Jyotsana, Patna

October 14,1991-August 9,1992

Bishambhar Newar  Chhapte Chhapte, Calcutta

December 9,1992-1995

March 28,1998-March 27, 2001


Jamna Das Akhtar  Muzaffarnagar Bulletin, Muzaffarnagar


January 25,1995-January 24,1998 (Expired)


Mammen Mathew  Malayalam Manorama


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Kanhaiyalal Nandan  Sunday Mail, New Delhi


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Madan Mohan Joshi  Nai Duniya, Bhopal


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Smt Saroj Verma  Jagat News, Delhi


March 28,1998-October 13,1999


Smt Manorama Mohapatra Samaj, Orissa


April 1,2000-March 27,2001


Nikunj R. Patel  Western Times, Gujarat


April 18, 2000-March 27, 2001


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


Shri J.S. Dardi   Daily Chardikala,Punjab,


May 22,2001-May 21, 2004


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Shri Sheetla Singh Janmorcha, Faizabad,Uttar Pradesh


May 22,2001-May 21, 2004


January 7, 2008 - till date


Shri Rajeeva Kumar Arora  Dainik Gandiva, Uttar Pradesh


May 22, 2001-May 21, 2004


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Shri Alok Mehta  Navbharat Times,Delhi


May 22,2001-May 21, 2004


Shri K.S. Sachidananda Murthy Malayalam Manorama


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Shri Kundan R. Vyas  Janmabhoomi, Mumbai


October 12, 2004 -October11,2007


January7, 2008-till date


Shri Vijay Kumar Chopra  Filmi Duniya, Delhi


January 7,  2008  -till date


Ms. Suman Gupta  Saryu Tat Se, Uttar Pradesh


January 7,  2008 - till date


Shri Vishnu Nagar   Kadambini, New Delhi


January 7, 2008 - till date

Working Journalists other than Editors


A C Bannerjee   Hindustan Standard


November 16, 1966-1967


(Resignation accepted on November 6,1967)


L Meenakshi Sundaram The Mail


November 16, 1966-1967


(Resignation accepted on November 6,1967)


Sailen Chatterjee  Ananda Bazar Patrika/Kesari


November 16, 1966-September 30,1970


October 1, 1970-1975; July 9,1985-July 8,1988(Expired)


*Durga Das   INFA


November 16,1966-September 30,1970


R Shamanna   Prajavani


November 16, 1966-November 6, 1967


K Kalyansundram  Namnadu


November 16,1966-September 30, 1970


Chandrakant F Shah Gujarat Samachar


October 1, 1970-December 31, 1975


N B Lele   Hindustan Samachar


October 1, 1970- December 31, 1975


B K Joshi   National Herald


October 1, 1970- December 31, 1975


C L Suri   Hind Samachar


October 1, 1970- December 31, 1975


R Rangarajan  UNI


October 1, 1970- December 31, 1975


K V Ramakrishnan  PTI


October 1, 1970- December 31, 1975


G N Acharya   100, Shivaji Park,Mumbai


February 28, 1979-September 12, 1980 (Resigned)


Sharad Dwivedi  Univarta/Samachar Bharti, New Delhi


February 28, 1979-February 27,1982


March 8, 1982-March 7,1985


P R Ganguli   Jugantar, Calcutta


February 28,1979-February 27,1982


Sunit Ghosh   Ananda Bazar Patrika,Calcutta


February 28,1979-February 27,1982


September 28,1988-September 27,1991


Mewalal Shastri  Searchlight, Patna


February 28,1979-February 27,1982


Phani Talukdar  Dainik Assam, Guwahati


February 28,1979-February 27,1982


S Viswam   Deccan Herald, Bangalore


February 28,1979-February 27,1982


March 8,1982-March 7,1985


A Raghavan   Blitz, Mumbai


March 8,1982-March 7,1985


*N K Trikha   Nav Bharat Times, New Delhi


March 8,1982-March 7,1985


Ranajit Roy Choudhury Ananda Bazar Patrika, Calcutta


March 8,1982-March 7,1985


Vijay P Naik   Sakal, Pune


March 8,1982-March 7,1985


Prithvis Chakravarty Aajkal


July 9,1985-July 8,1988


Kamal K Bhatt  Gujarat Samachar


July 9,1985-July 8,1988


Om Mehta   Samachar Bharti


July 9,1985-July 8,1988 (Expired)


Ashok Tandon  PTI


July 9,1985-July 8,1988


P Raman   Indian Express


July 9,1985-July 8,1988


September 28,1988-September 27,1991


K Vikram Rao  Times of India


July 9,1985-July 8,1988


September 28,1988-September 27,1991


S V Jayasheela Rao  Jan Morcha, Faizabad


September 28,1988-September 27,1991


Raghuvir Sahay  Vishwa Parivar, Jhansi


September 28,1988-December 30,1990(Expired)


Gulab Batra   Jalte Deep, Jodhpur


September 28,1988-September 27,1991


Naresh Rajkhowa  Newstime, Hyderabad


September 28,1988-September 27,1991(Expired)


R C Pandit   Aaj, UP


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


March 28,1998-March 27, 2001


Parmanand Pandey  Jansatta,New Delhi/Working Journalist, Lucknow


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Arun Bagchi   Ananda Bazar Patrika


October 14,1991-End 1994 (Expired)


Madhukar Upadhyay Univarta, New Delhi


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


Brij Bhardwaj  Hindustan Times, New Delhi


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


Uma Shankar Phadnis Freelancer


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


Harihar Swaroop  PTI, New Delhi


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


J K Gupta   Dainik Vishwa Pariwar


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Ashok Malik   Dainik Tribune, Chandigarh


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Prakash Dubey  Nav Bharat Times, New Delhi


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Ravindra Kumar Singh Janmorcha, Faizabad


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Nitish Chakravarty  Deccan Herald, Bangalore


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Prakash Patra  The Pioneer, New Delhi


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Hasseb Siddiqui  Navjeevan, Lucknow, UP


March 28,1998-March 27,2001


Asim Kumar Mitra  Aajkal, Calcutta


March 28,1998-March 27,2001


Maheswar Dayalu Gangwar Navyug Darpan, Chandigarh


March 28,1998-March 27,2001


Akhil Hussain  Indian Post, Ahemdabad


March 28,1998-March 27,2001


Ms Sabina Inderjit  Times of India, New Delhi


March 28,1998-March 27,2001


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


S S Banyal   Hindustan Times, New Delhi


March 28,1998-March 27,2001


Suresh Akhouri  Hindustan,Delhi


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


Vivek Saxena   Jansata,Delhi


May 22,2001-May 21, 2004


Narayan Thiagarajan Freelancer, Delhi


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


Geetartha Pathak  Asam Bani,Guwahati


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Raghu Rai   Freelancer, Delhi


May 22,2001-May 21, 2004


R. Venkataraman  The Telegraph,Delhi


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


Shri K. Sreenivas Reddy Visalaandhra Daily, Hyderabad


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


January 7, 2008 - till date


Shri Anant Bagaitkar  Sakal Papers


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Shri Joginder Chawla  Freelancer, Delhi


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


January 7, 2008  -till date


Shri Devendra Chintan India Press Agency


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Shri Vinay Kumar  The Hindu, New Delhi


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Shri S.N. Sinha  The Hindustan Times, New Delhi


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


January 7, 2008  - till date


Shri Mihir Gangopadhyay Freelancer, Bartman, West Bengal


(Ganguly)   January 7, 2008  - till date


Shri M.K. Ajith Kumar Mathrubumi, New Delhi


January 7, 2008  - till date


Shri G. Prabhakaran   The Hindu, Group of publication


January 7, 2008  - till date


Shri Kalyan Barooah   Assam Tribune, Guwahati


January 7, 2008  -till date


Owners and Managers of Big, Medium and Small Newspapers


N B Parulekar   Sakal


November 16,1966-September 30,1970


October 1,1970-January 8, 1973


G Narasimhan   Hindu


November 16,1966-September 30,1970


October 1,1970-December 31, 1975


Durga Das   INFA


October 1,1970-May 17, 1974


A G Sheoraj   Nagpur Times


November 16,1966-September 30,1970


K  M Mathew   Malayala Manorama


November 16,1966-September 30,1970


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


A R Bhatt   Sampada


November 16,1966-September 30,1970


Ratilal Sheth   Janambhoomi, Mumbai


November 16,1966-September 30,1970


February 28, 1979-February 27, 1982


R G Baruah   Assam Tribune


October 1, 1970- December 31, 1975


P R Ramakrishnan  Nava India


October 1, 1970- December 31, 1975


Moin Farooqui   Angaray, Hyderabad


February 28, 1979-February 27,1982


September 28, 1988-September 27,1991


C R Irani   Statesman, Calcutta


February 28, 1979-February 27,1982(Expired)


Yadunath Thatte  Sadhana, Pune


February 28, 1979-February 27,1982


Narendra Tiwari  Nai Duniya, Indore


October 1, 1970- December 31, 1975


February 28, 1979-February 27,1982


March 8, 1982-March 7,1985


Prem Chand Verma  Jagat, New Delhi


February 28, 1979-February 27,1982


March 8,1982-December 12,1984(Expired)


Harbhajan Singh  Film Mirror, New Delhi


March 8, 1982-March 7,1985


July 9,1985-July 8,1988(Expired)


Rajmohan Gandhi  Himmat Weekly, Mumbai


March 8,1982-August 19,1984 (Resigned)

 


Atur Sangtani  Maharashtra Herald, Pune


March 8, 1982-March 7,1985


Mahendra Mohan Gupta The Jagran Prakashan


July 9,1985-July 8,1988


September 28, 1988-September 27,1991


Basudev Ray   The Statesman


July 9,1985-July 8,1988

October 14,1991-October 13,1994(Expired on May 16, 2003)


Abid Ali Khan  Siasat Daily


July 9,1985-July 8,1988


Anil Kumar Verma  Jagat Weekly


July 9,1985-July 8,1988


Narayan G Athawalay Gomantak


July 9,1985-July 8,1988


Tuhin Kanti Ghosh  Amrit Bazar Patrika


September 28, 1988-September 27,1991


*Jamna Das Akhtar  Savera (Urdu), Delhi


September 28, 1988-September 27,1991


S S Bhatia   International Understanding


September 28, 1988-September 27,1991


Satish Khurana  Détente, Delhi


September 28, 1988-September 27,1991


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


S B Singh   Punjabi Digest, New Delhi


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


B M Sharma   Sandhya Jyoti Darpan/Gulabi Halchal Jaipur


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Rajendra Kumar Verma Jagat (Hindi), New Delhi


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Naresh Mohan  The Hindustan Times, New Delhi


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


B S Adityan   Varantari Rani, Madras


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Kazim Rizvi   Sugam Samachar, Varanasi


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Vishwa Bandhu Gupta Daily Tej, New Delhi


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


March 28, 1998-March 27,2001


Mammen Mathew  Malayala Manorama, Kottayam


March 28, 1998-March 27,2001

 

Vijay Darda   Lokmat, Nagpur


March 28, 1998-March 27,2001


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


*Sheetla Singh   Janmorcha, Faizabad,UP


March 28, 1998-March 27,2001


Gurinder Singh  Global Travel Express, New Delhi


March 28, 1998-November 20, 2000


Sunil Dang   Economic  & Political Rajdhani Times,New Delhi


March 28, 1998-March 27,2001


The Day After, New Delhi


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


R.Lakshmipathy  Dinamalar, Tamil Nadu


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


Vijay Kumar Chopra  Hind Samachar ,Punjab


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Pratap Tarachand Shah Saurashtra Samachar ,Gujarat        May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Sushil Jhalani   Arun Prabha, Alwar


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


January 7, 2008 - till date


Shri Abhay Chhajlani Naidunia, M.P.


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Shri Hormusji Nusserwanji The Bombay Samachar.Maharashtra


Cama    October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


January 7, 2008  - till date


Shri Anil Jugal Kishore  January 7, 2008  - till date


Agrawal,


Shri Ramesh Gupta  Daily/Weekly Tej, New Delhi


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


January 7, 2008 -till date


Shri Keshav Dutt Chandola Nagraj Darpan, Kanpur


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Shri T. Venkattram Reddy Andhra Bhoomi, Andhra Pradesh


January 7, 2008 - till date

Shri  Kundan Raman  Janmbhoomi Pravasi, Maharashtra


Lal Vyas   October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


January 7, 2008 - till date

 

Nominees of University Grants Commission, Sahitya Academy and Bar Council of India


B Shiva Rao   November 16,1966-July 1968


K Ishwara Dutt  November 16,1966-1968(expired)


Resolution passed on July 11-12,1968


Deena Ahmedullah  November 16,1966-September 30,1970


Tapas Majumdar  University Grants Commission


October 1, 1970-December 31, 1975


Suraj Prakash Gupta  Bar Council of India


October 1, 1970- December 31, 1975


K R Srinivasa Iyengar  Sahitya Academy


October 1, 1970- December 31, 1975


(Miss) A Dastur  University Grants Commission


February 28,1979-February 27,1982


R B Jethmalani  Bar Council of India


February 28,1979-February 27,1982


Umashankar Joshi  Sahitya Academy


February 28,1979-February 27,1982


March 8,1982-83 (Resigned, date not available)


Usha H Mehta   University Grants Commission


March 8, 1982-March 7,1985


Ranjit Mahanty  Bar Council of India


March 8,1982-Resigned in 1982,date not available)


Birendra Kumar Bhattacharya Sahitya Academy


April 27, 1983-March 7,1985


July 9, 1985-July 8, 1988


(Mrs) Madhuri R Shah University Grants Commission


July 9,1985-July 16,1987 (Resigned)


Ranbir Singh Mahendra Bar Council of India


July 9, 1985-July 8, 1988


K Satchidanand Murthy University Grants Commission


September 15-1987-July 8,1988


September 28,1988-September 27,1991


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


Indra Nath Chowdhury Sahitya Academy


September 28,1988-September 27,1991


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


P Vishwanatha Shetty Bar Council of India


September 28,1988-September 27,1991


Brahmanand Sharma Bar Council of India


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


M V Pylee   University Grants Commission


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


March 28, 1998-March 27, 2001


U R Anantha Murthy Sahitya Academy


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Harendra Kumar Das Bar Council of India


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Prof K Satchidanandan Sahitya Academy


March 28,1998-June 7,1999


Om Prakash Sharma Bar Council of India


March 3,1998-March 27, 2001


Dr.Prafulla Kumar Mohanty  Sahitya Academy


October 13,1999-March 27,2001


Prof. Kapil Kumar  University Grants Commission


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


Dr.Raghuveer Chaudhari    Sahitya Akademy


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


Indrajit Mahanty  Bar Council of India


May 22, 2001- May 21, 2004


Pratap Pawar   University Grants Commission


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


K K Thomas   Bar Council of India


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Dr. Lalit Mangotra  Sahitya Akademy


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


January 7, 2008 - July 21, 2010 (Membership ceased w.e.f. July 21,2010)


A Krishna Murthy                    Sahitya Academy


July 21, 2010-till date


Paranjoy Guha   University Grants Commission


Thakurta,   January 7, 2008 - till date


Milan Kumar Dey             Bar Council of India


January 7, 2008 - till date


Managers of News Agencies


G G Mirchandani  UNI


October 1,1970-December 31, 1975


February 28,1979-February 27,1982


Ghanshyam Pankaj  SAMACHAR BHARTI


March 8, 1982-March 7,1985


N R Chandran  PTI


July 9, 1985-July 8, 1988


September 28, 1988-September 27,1991 (Expired)


K P K Kutty   UNI


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


G S Kundapur  PTI


January 25,1995-January 24,1998


Virender Mohan  UNI


March 28,1998-March 27, 2001


M.K. Razdan   PTI


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


M.K. Laul   UNI


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


V S Chandrasekar   Press Trust of India


January 7, 2008 - till date

 

Nominees of the Speaker, Lok Sabha and Chairman, Rajya Sabha


C K Bhattacharya  Lok Sabha


November 16,1966 Membership terminated with


Dissolution of 3rd Lok Sabha(1967)


R M Hajarnavis  Lok Sabha


November 16,1966 to December 31,1969


Ganga Sharan Sinha  Rajya Sabha


November 16, 1966-April 2, 1974


S K Sambhandhan  Lok Sabha


1967-September 30,1970


Surendranath Dwivedy Lok Sabha


October 1,1970-December 27, 1970


Anantrao Patil  Lok Sabha


October 1,1970-December 27, 1970


January 7,1972- December 31, 1975


Chandulal Chandrakar Lok Sabha


January 7,1972- December 31, 1975


1980-September 11,1980 (Resigned)


October 14,1991-October 13, 1994


January 25,1995-February 2,1995 (Expired)


H V Kamath   Lok Sabha


February 28,1979-August 22,1979


(Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


Amrit Nahata   Lok Sabha


February 28,1979-August 22,1979


(Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


C M Stephen   Lok Sabha


February 28,1979-August 22,1979


(Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


Piloo Modi   Rajya Sabha


February 28,1979-February 27,1982


March 8,1982-1983


Rafiq Zakaria  Rajya Sabha


February 28,1979-82,


1983-July 1984(Expired)


George Fernandes  Lok Sabha


1980-February 27,1982


1982-December 31,1984


Brajmohan Mohanty Lok Sabha


1980-November 24, 1980 (Resigned)


H K L Bhagat  Lok Sabha


1981-March 7, 1982


March 8, 1982-1983


Eduardo Faleiro  Lok Sabha


1981-1982


March 8, 1982-December 31,1984(Upon


dissolution of Lok Sabha)


Ajit Kumar Mehta  Lok Sabha


March 8, 1982-1982 (Resigned date not known)

 

 


R Ramakrishnan  Rajya Sabha


March 14,1983-March 7,1985


July 9,1985-June 29,1986


(Upon completion of term)


Arun Kumar Nehru  Lok Sabha


March 14,1983-December 31,1984


(Ceased to be member on


dissolution of Lok Sabha)


T Chandasekhara Reddy Rajya Sabha


June 6, 1984-March 7,1985


K Vasudeva Panicker Rajya Sabha


July 9,1985-1986 (Resigned)


Prof P J Kurien  Lok Sabha


July 9,1985-July, 1988


Prof K K Tewary  Lok Sabha


July 9,1985-May 12,1986 (Resigned)


V S Krishna Iyer  Lok Sabha


July 9,1985-July, 1988


N C Parasher   Lok Sabha


August 1,1986-July 1988


Dr Bapu Kaldate  Rajya Sabha


January 1,1987-July, 1988


Satya Pal Malik  Rajya Sabha


January 1,1987-July, 1988


Anand Sharma  Rajya Sabha


September 28,1988-April 9,1990


M S Gurupadaswamy Rajya Sabha


September 28,1988-December 21,1989 (Resigned)


Dr S Jagatrakshakan Lok Sabha


September 28,1988-July 28,1989 (Resigned)


Umakant Mishra  Lok Sabha


September 28,1988-November 27,1989


(Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


D P Yadav   Lok Sabha


September 28,1988-November 27,1989


(Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


M C Bhandare  Rajya Sabha


September 11,1990-October 27,1991


October 14,1991-April 2,1994


Dr Nagen Saikia  Rajya Sabha


March 21, 1990-September 27,1991


October 14,1991-April 2, 1992


(Expiry of term from Rajya Sabha)


R K Karanjia   Rajya Sabha


September 17,1992-October 13,1994


(Expired)


L K Advani   Lok Sabha


March 21,1990-March 11,1991


(Dissolution of the 9 th Lok Sabha)


M J Akbar   Lok Sabha


March 21,1990-March 11,1991


(Dissolution of the 9 th Lok Sabha)


Santosh Bharatiya  Lok Sabha


March 21,1990-March 11,1991


(Dissolution of the 9 th Lok Sabha)


Smt Geeta Mukherjee Lok Sabha


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


January 25, 1995-May 10, 1996


(Dissolution of the Lok Sabha)


K M Mathew   Lok Sabha


January 25,1995-May 10, 1996


(Dissolution of the Lok Sabha)


V N Gadgil   Rajya Sabha


(July 18,1994-October 13,1994)


(January 25,1995-January 24,1998) (Expired)


Md Salim   Rajya Sabha


January 25,1995-April 2,1996


(Expiry of his term)


M P Virendra Kumar Lok Sabha


September 27,1996-February 24,1997


(Resignation)


Sushil Chandra Varma Lok Sabha


October 14,1991-October 13,1994


September 27, 1996-December 4,1997


(Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


Somya Ranjan Patnaik Lok Sabha


September 27, 1996-December 4,1997


(Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


P K Kodanda Ramiah Lok Sabha


May 13,1997-December 4,1997


(Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


Dr Y Lakshmi Prasad Rajya Sabha


December 9, 1996-January 23,1998


June 17,1998-March 27, 2001


Mr R Margabandhu  Rajya Sabha


June 17, 1998-March 27, 2001


K L Sharma   Lok Sabha


July 29,1998-April 26,1999

(Ceased to Member of the Council on Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


Hannan Mollah  Lok Sabha


July 29,1998-April 26,1999

(Ceased to Member of the Council on Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


P C Chacko   Lok Sabha


July 29,1998-April 26,1999

(Ceased to Member of the Council on Dissolution of Lok Sabha)


Madan Lal Khurana  Lok Sabha


March 9, 2000-December 12, 2000(Resigned)


Rupchand Pal  Lok Sabha


March 9, 2000-March 27, 2001


Mani Shankar Aiyar  Lok Sabha


March 9, 2000-May 17, 2000(Resigned)


Kamal Nath   Lok Sabha


August 3, 2000-March 27,2001


May 22, 2001-July 19,2002 (Resigned)


Harin Pathak   Lok Sabha


May 22, 2001-February 12, 2002 (Resigned)


Prof. (Smt.) A.K. Premajam Lok Sabha


May 22,2001-May 21, 2004


Shri Rajeev Shukla  Rajya Sabha


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


Shri Kapil Sibal  Rajya Sabha


May 22,2001- May 21, 2004


Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan Lok Sabha


July 3, 2002- May 21, 2004


Shri S.Jaipal Reddy  Lok Sabha


January 3, 2003- May 21, 2004


Shri Pawan Kumar Bansal   Lok Sabha


October 12, 2004 to February 7, 2006 (Resigned)


Dr. Sebastian Paul  Lok Sabha


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


January 7, 2008 –May 18, 2009


Shri Laxman Singh  Lok Sabha


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


Shri Bharatsinh  Lok Sabha


Madhavsinh Solanki  January 7, 2008- May 18, 2009


Shri M.A. Kharabela  Lok Sabha


Swain,    January 7, 2008 – May 18, 2009


Shri Balbir K. Punj  Rajya Sabha


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


(Term expired on 2.4.2006)


(April 12, 2004 to April 2, 2006)

 

Dr. Prabha Thakur  Rajya Sabha


October 12, 2004 to October 11, 2007


January 7, 2008 – June 12, 2008 (Resigned)


Shri Gurudas Kamat            Lok Sabha


May 26,2006 to October 11,2007


Shri Yashwant Sinha Rajya Sabha


August 11, 2006 to October 11, 2007


January 7, 2008 – May 18, 2009


Shri Ananth Kumar  Lok Sabha


October 9, 2009 – till date


Shri Vilas Muttemwar Lok Sabha


October 9, 2009- till date


Shri Sanjay Dina Patil Lok Sabha


October 9, 2009-till date


Shri Prakash Javadekar Rajya Sabha


November 5, 2009- till date.


AddThis